Newsletters
[…] The WCJ did not find the applicant to be totally disabled. Although the applicant’s permanent impairment was significant, the WCJ did not find the vocational expert’s testimony persuasive since the expert failed to explore the possibility of the applicant working from him home.

Upon reconsideration, the WCAB determined that the determinations of the vocation expert as well as the facts of the case warranted a 100% permanent total disability pursuant to Labor Code section 4662.

Labor Code section 4662 states:

Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
(a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.
(b) Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
(c) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis.
(d) An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity.
In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact. (emphasized)

Following the Boatright logic, I would fully expect applicants to once again bring in vocational experts to assess whether an applicant is totally disabled pursuant to Labor Code section 4662. This has already been seen in Gross vs. Slater Brothers, 2010 Cal. Wrk. Comp.