Newsletters
[…] Labor Code § 5410 provides that, “Nothing in this chapter shall bar the right of any injured worker to institute proceedings for the collection of compensation within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability.” § 5804 goes on to state that, “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition. . ..” In most situations, the appeals board is not permitted to reserve jurisdiction to award further disability beyond five years from the date of injury. However, there are exceptions.