Newsletters
[…] Newsletters
Is Labor Code § 4662(b) Subject to Apportionment?
There have recently been numerous panel decisions analyzing the meaning of Labor Code § 4662(b), as applicant attorneys’ continue to argue that Labor Code § 4662(b) precludes apportionment.
Focusing on one case in particular, in Angel Valenzuela v. State of California-Department of Corrections, 2013 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 401, the WCAB specifically addressed this very issue – whether or not Labor Code § 4662(b) precludes apportionment of a permanent disability award.
Labor Code § 4662 states:
(a) Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
(1) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.
(2) Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
(3) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis.
(4) An injury to the brain resulting in permanent mental incapacity.(b) In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact. (Emphasis added.)
In Angel Valenzuela v. State of California-Department of Corrections, supra, 2013 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 401, the WCJ held that applicant was permanently totally disabled under Labor Code § 4662 and that apportionment as described by the Court of Appeal in Benson v.